Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,160 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Utica earn between $63,350 and $105,160.
- $45K10th
- $63K25th
- $83KMedian
- $105K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,160 | $6,847 | $39.50 |
| Median | $82,640 | $6,887 | $39.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,350 | $5,279 | $30.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,160 | $8,763 | $50.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Utica earn 6% less than the New York average ($87,490) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $82,160 | $82,640 | $45,280 | $105,160 | 60 |
| New York | $87,490 | $78,060 | $52,540 | $133,150 | 2,860 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $82,160, a single filer in Utica takes home about $62,716 a year, or $5,226 a month and $2,412 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $82,160 buys what about $88,651 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 3rd of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($96,440).
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Utica: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Utica?
$39.50 an hour on average, and $39.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Utica?
About $62,716 a year ($5,226 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,160. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.