Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,640 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Farmington earn between $36,270 and $61,250.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,030 | $4,336 | $25.01 |
| Median | $48,590 | $4,049 | $23.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,270 | $3,022 | $17.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,250 | $5,104 | $29.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Farmington earn 7% less than the New Mexico average ($56,140) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $52,030 | $48,590 | $35,670 | $73,640 | 30 |
| New Mexico | $56,140 | $50,550 | $37,180 | $77,720 | 530 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $52,030, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $42,706 a year, or $3,559 a month and $1,643 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $52,030 buys what about $59,323 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 2nd of 2 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Albuquerque pays the most ($54,400).
- Albuquerque$54,400
- Farmington$52,030
All Property Appraisers and Assessors salaries in New Mexico
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Farmington: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Farmington?
$25.02 an hour on average, and $23.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Farmington?
About $42,706 a year ($3,559 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,030.
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.90, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.