Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,190 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Billings earn between $49,530 and $78,110.
- $50K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $78K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,720 | $6,143 | $35.44 |
| Median | $62,310 | $5,192 | $29.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,530 | $4,128 | $23.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,110 | $6,509 | $37.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Billings earn 13% more than the Montana average ($65,190) and about the same as the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $73,720 | $62,310 | $49,530 | $133,190 | 30 |
| Montana | $65,190 | $62,250 | $46,700 | $80,180 | 250 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $73,720, a single filer in Billings takes home about $57,888 a year, or $4,824 a month and $2,226 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $73,720 buys what about $78,823 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 1st of 2 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Billings$73,720
- Helena$69,720
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Billings: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Billings?
$35.44 an hour on average, and $29.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Billings?
About $57,888 a year ($4,824 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,720.
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.