Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,900 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Terre Haute earn between $44,380 and $62,380.
- $40K10th
- $44K25th
- $48KMedian
- $62K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,150 | $4,512 | $26.03 |
| Median | $47,650 | $3,971 | $22.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,380 | $3,698 | $21.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,380 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Terre Haute earn 15% less than the Indiana average ($63,840) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $54,150 | $47,650 | $40,210 | $74,900 | 60 |
| Indiana | $63,840 | $60,350 | $37,220 | $104,970 | 1,940 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $54,150, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $43,032 a year, or $3,586 a month and $1,655 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $54,150 buys what about $61,676 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 8th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($75,310).
- Bloomington$75,310
- Indianapolis$72,010
- Fort Wayne$65,240
- Lafayette$62,450
- South Bend$60,490
- Elkhart$57,550
- Evansville$57,500
- Terre Haute$54,150
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Terre Haute?
$26.03 an hour on average, and $22.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $43,032 a year ($3,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,150. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.47, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.