Proofreaders and Copy Markers pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,220 or more. The middle half of proofreaders and copy markers in Louisville earn between $41,200 and $52,480.
- $41K10th
- $41K25th
- $44KMedian
- $52K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,150 | $4,179 | $24.11 |
| Median | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,200 | $3,433 | $19.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,480 | $4,373 | $25.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Proofreaders and Copy Markers pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Proofreaders and copy markers in Louisville earn 6% less than the Kentucky average ($53,480) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($54,800). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $51,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $50,150 | $44,160 | $41,200 | $78,220 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $53,480 | $46,380 | $41,200 | $72,830 | 70 |
| United States | $54,800 | $51,120 | $34,510 | $79,290 | 4,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Proofreaders and Copy Markers salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $50,150, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $39,735 a year, or $3,311 a month and $1,528 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $41,001 | $3,417 |
| Working in KY | $39,735 | $3,311 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for proofreaders and copy markers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $50,150 buys what about $53,882 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Proofreaders and Copy Markers salary in nearby metro areas
- Cincinnati, OH$54,050
- St. Louis, MO$55,870
- Chicago, IL$53,250
- Atlanta, GA$49,520
- Detroit, MI$44,510
- Charlotte, NC$49,110
Highest-paying cities for proofreaders and copy markers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,880).
- New York, NY$67,880
- Los Angeles, CA$64,550
- Boston, MA$61,820
- Washington, DC$60,980
- Philadelphia, PA$60,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Proofreaders and Copy Markers salary in Louisville: questions
How much do proofreaders and copy markers make an hour in Louisville?
$24.11 an hour on average, and $21.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level proofreaders and copy markers salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the proofreaders and copy markers take-home pay in Louisville?
About $39,735 a year ($3,311 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,150. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do proofreaders and copy markers earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($54,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9081; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.17, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.