Advertisement
Project Management Specialists average salary by city in West Virginia
- Parkersburg$106,670
- Wheeling$98,230
- Charleston$95,510
- Weirton$95,130
- Morgantown$92,930
- Huntington$88,650
- Beckley$83,100
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkersburg | $106,670 | $98,470 | $68,880 | $79,876 | 87 |
| Wheeling | $98,230 | $94,070 | $72,550 | $74,325 | 88 |
| Charleston | $95,510 | $89,600 | $61,570 | $72,536 | 89 |
| Weirton | $95,130 | $95,220 | $65,510 | $72,286 | 89 |
| Morgantown | $92,930 | $80,900 | $64,790 | $70,839 | 93 |
| Huntington | $88,650 | $79,590 | $59,730 | $68,024 | 88 |
| Beckley | $83,100 | $76,230 | $57,530 | $64,374 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Project Management Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in West Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.