Project Management Specialists pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,070 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Great Falls earn between $67,180 and $112,040.
- $59K10th
- $67K25th
- $84KMedian
- $112K75th
- $138K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,070 | $7,839 | $45.23 |
| Median | $83,580 | $6,965 | $40.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,180 | $5,598 | $32.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,040 | $9,337 | $53.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Great Falls earn about the same as the Montana average ($96,530) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $94,070 | $83,580 | $58,860 | $138,070 | 160 |
| Montana | $96,530 | $87,890 | $58,680 | $143,170 | 2,940 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $94,070, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $71,054 a year, or $5,921 a month and $2,733 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $94,070 buys what about $97,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 5th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($102,960).
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Great Falls?
$45.23 an hour on average, and $40.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $71,054 a year ($5,921 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,070.
Do project management specialists earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.