Advertisement
Project Management Specialists average salary by city in Michigan
- Midland$110,880
- Detroit$110,480
- Ann Arbor$106,090
- Jackson$103,470
- Monroe$101,550
- Kalamazoo$99,770
- Bay City$98,780
- Lansing$98,560
- Battle Creek$97,780
- Grand Rapids$96,980
- Saginaw$96,770
- Niles$95,950
- Flint$91,570
- Traverse City$89,070
- Muskegon$88,060
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $110,880 | $100,190 | $77,460 | $82,368 | 92 |
| Detroit | $110,480 | $105,350 | $81,710 | $79,591 | 100 |
| Ann Arbor | $106,090 | $103,690 | $81,290 | $79,202 | 101 |
| Jackson | $103,470 | $100,280 | $77,710 | $76,493 | 92 |
| Monroe | $101,550 | $100,290 | $73,500 | $76,201 | 93 |
| Kalamazoo | $99,770 | $97,590 | $73,790 | $75,024 | 95 |
| Bay City | $98,780 | $94,170 | $68,010 | $74,370 | 92 |
| Lansing | $98,560 | $97,050 | $77,400 | $73,297 | 95 |
| Battle Creek | $97,780 | $97,600 | $77,490 | $72,789 | 91 |
| Grand Rapids | $96,980 | $95,020 | $74,770 | $71,813 | 96 |
| Saginaw | $96,770 | $94,960 | $76,860 | $71,677 | 91 |
| Niles | $95,950 | $90,590 | $76,330 | $72,499 | 92 |
| Flint | $91,570 | $91,730 | $69,730 | $68,747 | 93 |
| Traverse City | $89,070 | $83,720 | $66,620 | $67,952 | 93 |
| Muskegon | $88,060 | $83,360 | $66,050 | $66,462 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Project Management Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.