Production Workers, All Other pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,860 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Sherman earn between $30,100 and $44,510.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
| Median | $38,390 | $3,199 | $18.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,100 | $2,508 | $14.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other production workers in Sherman earn 9% less than the Texas average ($42,080) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $38,340 | $38,390 | $30,100 | $49,860 | 70 |
| Texas | $42,080 | $38,850 | $29,700 | $59,000 | 18,340 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $38,340, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $32,986 a year, or $2,749 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $38,340 buys what about $40,887 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 19th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($49,110).
- Corpus Christi$49,110
- Longview$47,650
- Texarkana$47,210
- Midland$46,950
- San Angelo$46,140
- Waco$45,450
- Beaumont$44,650
- Odessa$44,300
- Dallas$43,170
- Sherman$38,340
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Sherman: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Sherman?
$18.43 an hour on average, and $18.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Sherman?
About $32,986 a year ($2,749 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,340. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other production workers earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.