Production Workers, All Other pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,730 or more. The middle half of other production workers in McAllen earn between $21,360 and $33,010.
- $19K10th
- $21K25th
- $22KMedian
- $33K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,870 | $2,489 | $14.36 |
| Median | $21,960 | $1,830 | $10.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,360 | $1,780 | $10.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,010 | $2,751 | $15.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other production workers in McAllen earn 29% less than the Texas average ($42,080) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -45% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $29,870 | $21,960 | $18,720 | $52,730 | 360 |
| Texas | $42,080 | $38,850 | $29,700 | $59,000 | 18,340 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $29,870, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $26,181 a year, or $2,182 a month and $1,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $29,870 buys what about $34,775 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 24th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($49,110).
- Corpus Christi$49,110
- Longview$47,650
- Texarkana$47,210
- Midland$46,950
- San Angelo$46,140
- Waco$45,450
- Beaumont$44,650
- Odessa$44,300
- Dallas$43,170
- McAllen$29,870
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in McAllen: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in McAllen?
$14.36 an hour on average, and $10.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $18,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $26,181 a year ($2,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,870. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other production workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.