Production Workers, All Other pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,980 or more. The middle half of other production workers in El Paso earn between $29,550 and $37,330.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $31KMedian
- $37K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,140 | $2,845 | $16.41 |
| Median | $31,040 | $2,587 | $14.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,550 | $2,462 | $14.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,330 | $3,111 | $17.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other production workers in El Paso earn 19% less than the Texas average ($42,080) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $34,140 | $31,040 | $27,250 | $44,980 | 530 |
| Texas | $42,080 | $38,850 | $29,700 | $59,000 | 18,340 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $34,140, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $29,611 a year, or $2,468 a month and $1,139 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $34,140 buys what about $37,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 22nd of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($49,110).
- Corpus Christi$49,110
- Longview$47,650
- Texarkana$47,210
- Midland$46,950
- San Angelo$46,140
- Waco$45,450
- Beaumont$44,650
- Odessa$44,300
- Dallas$43,170
- El Paso$34,140
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in El Paso: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in El Paso?
$16.42 an hour on average, and $14.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $29,611 a year ($2,468 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,140. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other production workers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.