Production Workers, All Other pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,560 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Winston-Salem earn between $31,810 and $45,560.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,240 | $3,353 | $19.35 |
| Median | $37,980 | $3,165 | $18.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,810 | $2,651 | $15.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,560 | $3,797 | $21.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Other production workers in Winston-Salem earn 7% less than the North Carolina average ($43,040) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $40,240 | $37,980 | $29,590 | $55,560 | 1,850 |
| North Carolina | $43,040 | $38,790 | $29,590 | $60,630 | 18,350 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $40,240, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $33,416 a year, or $2,785 a month and $1,285 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $40,240 buys what about $43,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 9th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($46,950).
- Durham$46,950
- Asheville$46,400
- Charlotte$44,790
- Raleigh$44,760
- Rocky Mount$43,830
- Hickory$42,020
- Wilmington$41,860
- Goldsboro$40,840
- Winston-Salem$40,240
- Greensboro$39,550
All Production Workers, All Other salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$19.35 an hour on average, and $18.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $33,416 a year ($2,785 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,240.
Do other production workers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.19, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.