Production Workers, All Other pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,460 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Utica earn between $34,100 and $44,630.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $41KMedian
- $45K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,910 | $3,576 | $20.63 |
| Median | $41,480 | $3,457 | $19.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,100 | $2,842 | $16.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,630 | $3,719 | $21.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Other production workers in Utica earn 11% less than the New York average ($48,270) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $42,910 | $41,480 | $32,240 | $59,460 | 130 |
| New York | $48,270 | $42,070 | $33,660 | $71,830 | 3,370 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $42,910, a single filer in Utica takes home about $34,903 a year, or $2,909 a month and $1,342 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $42,910 buys what about $46,300 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 10th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; Elmira pays the most ($54,140).
- Elmira$54,140
- Glens Falls$48,380
- Kiryas Joel$47,780
- New York$46,760
- Syracuse$46,350
- Albany$45,880
- Kingston$45,270
- Buffalo$43,670
- Rochester$43,040
- Utica$42,910
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Utica: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Utica?
$20.63 an hour on average, and $19.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Utica?
About $34,903 a year ($2,909 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,910. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do other production workers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.