Production Workers, All Other pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,920 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Great Falls earn between $38,890 and $49,110.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Median | $38,890 | $3,241 | $18.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,890 | $3,241 | $18.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,110 | $4,092 | $23.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Other production workers in Great Falls earn 5% less than the Montana average ($47,060) and about the same as the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $44,510 | $38,890 | $37,330 | $50,920 | 30 |
| Montana | $47,060 | $41,990 | $33,800 | $69,060 | 290 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $44,510, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $36,609 a year, or $3,051 a month and $1,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $44,510 buys what about $45,960 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($52,670).
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Great Falls?
$21.40 an hour on average, and $18.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $36,609 a year ($3,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,510.
Do other production workers earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.