Production Workers, All Other pay range in Traverse City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,440 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Traverse City earn between $38,870 and $50,440.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $41KMedian
- $50K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,010 | $3,668 | $21.16 |
| Median | $41,420 | $3,452 | $19.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,870 | $3,239 | $18.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,440 | $4,203 | $24.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Traverse City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Other production workers in Traverse City earn 7% more than the Michigan average ($41,170) and about the same as the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | $44,010 | $41,420 | $34,170 | $50,440 | 80 |
| Michigan | $41,170 | $37,950 | $34,620 | $49,610 | 14,690 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Traverse City
On the average salary of $44,010, a single filer in Traverse City takes home about $35,918 a year, or $2,993 a month and $1,381 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Traverse City a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Traverse City area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $44,010 buys what about $47,134 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Traverse City ($47,470). A typical home costs $421,806, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Michigan cities
Traverse City ranks 3rd of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Battle Creek pays the most ($44,750).
- Battle Creek$44,750
- Muskegon$44,610
- Traverse City$44,010
- Detroit$43,270
- Lansing$42,910
- Ann Arbor$42,210
- Niles$41,600
- Jackson$39,940
- Grand Rapids$39,570
- Saginaw$39,350
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Traverse City: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Traverse City?
$21.16 an hour on average, and $19.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Traverse City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Traverse City?
About $35,918 a year ($2,993 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,010.
Do other production workers earn more in Traverse City than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Traverse City, MI (45900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.