Production Workers, All Other pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,460 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Owensboro earn between $30,420 and $40,140.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $33KMedian
- $40K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,560 | $2,880 | $16.62 |
| Median | $33,430 | $2,786 | $16.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,420 | $2,535 | $14.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,140 | $3,345 | $19.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Other production workers in Owensboro earn 13% less than the Kentucky average ($39,880) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $34,560 | $33,430 | $29,450 | $42,460 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $39,880 | $38,630 | $27,890 | $47,160 | 2,780 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $34,560, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $28,242 a year, or $2,353 a month and $1,086 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $34,560 buys what about $39,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 2nd of 2 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($41,580).
- Louisville$41,580
- Owensboro$34,560
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Owensboro?
$16.62 an hour on average, and $16.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $28,242 a year ($2,353 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,560. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do other production workers earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.