Production Workers, All Other pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,550 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Riverside earn between $35,740 and $46,530.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $40KMedian
- $47K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,040 | $3,837 | $22.13 |
| Median | $39,690 | $3,308 | $19.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,740 | $2,978 | $17.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,530 | $3,878 | $22.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Other production workers in Riverside earn 5% less than the California average ($48,570) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $46,040 | $39,690 | $34,320 | $61,550 | 3,090 |
| California | $48,570 | $41,670 | $35,570 | $71,140 | 28,090 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $46,040, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $38,196 a year, or $3,183 a month and $1,469 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $46,040 buys what about $43,254 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 12.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 15th of 23 California metro areas for this job; Hanford pays the most ($69,700).
- Hanford$69,700
- Santa Cruz$57,710
- Merced$54,500
- Modesto$53,860
- Santa Maria$53,670
- San Jose$53,300
- Vallejo$52,210
- Visalia$51,800
- Napa$51,170
- Riverside$46,040
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Riverside: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Riverside?
$22.14 an hour on average, and $19.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $38,196 a year ($3,183 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,040. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do other production workers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.