Advertisement
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks average salary by city in Utah
- Ogden$70,900
- Logan$69,870
- Provo$66,360
- Salt Lake City$63,400
- St. George$51,780
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $70,900 | $68,500 | $57,680 | $55,553 | 100 |
| Logan | $69,870 | $66,190 | $60,270 | $54,874 | 96 |
| Provo | $66,360 | $67,800 | $51,050 | $52,547 | 98 |
| Salt Lake City | $63,400 | $60,350 | $49,700 | $50,301 | 101 |
| St. George | $51,780 | $37,530 | $37,530 | $41,481 | 97 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other states
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary by city and state
More about pay in Utah
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.