Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in San Antonio earn between $46,210 and $66,120.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $56KMedian
- $66K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,650 | $4,721 | $27.24 |
| Median | $56,040 | $4,670 | $26.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,210 | $3,851 | $22.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,120 | $5,510 | $31.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in San Antonio earn 4% less than the Texas average ($58,780) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $56,650 | $56,040 | $37,550 | $76,360 | 2,840 |
| Texas | $58,780 | $55,850 | $35,470 | $86,200 | 33,080 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $56,650, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $47,698 a year, or $3,975 a month and $1,835 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $56,650 buys what about $59,810 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 9th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($66,980).
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in San Antonio?
$27.23 an hour on average, and $26.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $47,698 a year ($3,975 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,650. Texas has no state income tax.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.