Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,510 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Mankato earn between $52,520 and $74,420.
- $46K10th
- $53K25th
- $64KMedian
- $74K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,390 | $5,366 | $30.96 |
| Median | $64,480 | $5,373 | $31.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,520 | $4,377 | $25.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,420 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Mankato earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($64,400) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $64,390 | $64,480 | $45,750 | $78,510 | 130 |
| Minnesota | $64,400 | $61,490 | $46,630 | $85,050 | 7,330 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $64,390, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $51,062 a year, or $4,255 a month and $1,964 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $64,390 buys what about $70,793 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($69,050).
- Duluth$69,050
- Minneapolis$65,020
- Mankato$64,390
- Rochester$62,860
- St. Cloud$61,820
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Mankato: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Mankato?
$30.96 an hour on average, and $31.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Mankato?
About $51,062 a year ($4,255 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,390. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.