Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,810 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Lafayette earn between $50,080 and $74,600.
- $43K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $75K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,980 | $5,165 | $29.80 |
| Median | $61,200 | $5,100 | $29.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,080 | $4,173 | $24.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,600 | $6,217 | $35.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Lafayette earn about the same as the Indiana average ($60,590) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $61,980 | $61,200 | $43,260 | $76,810 | 250 |
| Indiana | $60,590 | $58,980 | $40,700 | $80,740 | 9,100 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $61,980, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $49,371 a year, or $4,114 a month and $1,899 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $61,980 buys what about $66,338 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($63,920).
- Bloomington$63,920
- Columbus$62,600
- Lafayette$61,980
- Indianapolis$61,370
- Elkhart$61,360
- Michigan City$61,360
- Kokomo$61,330
- Evansville$60,200
- Fort Wayne$59,600
- Muncie$58,730
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Lafayette?
$29.80 an hour on average, and $29.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $49,371 a year ($4,114 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,980. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.