Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Kahului
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,320 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Kahului earn between $48,660 and $60,490.
- $40K10th
- $49K25th
- $57KMedian
- $60K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,590 | $4,799 | $27.69 |
| Median | $57,200 | $4,767 | $27.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,660 | $4,055 | $23.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,490 | $5,041 | $29.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Kahului vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Kahului earn 18% less than the Hawaii average ($70,000) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului | $57,590 | $57,200 | $39,520 | $71,320 | 90 |
| Hawaii | $70,000 | $63,780 | $43,100 | $112,610 | 1,040 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Kahului
On the average salary of $57,590, a single filer in Kahului takes home about $45,880 a year, or $3,823 a month and $1,765 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Kahului a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kahului area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.4), so the average $57,590 buys what about $52,645 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kahului ($57,640). A typical home costs $997,307, or 17.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Hawaii cities
Kahului ranks 2nd of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job; Honolulu pays the most ($71,830).
- Honolulu$71,830
- Kahului$57,590
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Hawaii
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Kahului: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Kahului?
$27.69 an hour on average, and $27.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Kahului?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Kahului?
About $45,880 a year ($3,823 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,590. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Kahului than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Kahului-Wailuku, HI (27980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.