SOC 43-5061 · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in Denver, CO

The average salary for production, planning, and expediting clerks in Denver, Colorado is $69,230 a year ($33.28 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $65,080: half of the 4,750 people in this job in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).

$69,230average per year

$33.28 / hourMedian $65,080Take-home ≈ $55,196

  • $49K10th
  • $56K25th
  • $65KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $95K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

4,750people in this job
+11%vs U.S. average
#2 of 7Colorado metros
106cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Denver

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,560 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Denver earn between $55,810 and $80,490.

  • $49K10th
  • $56K25th
  • $65KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $95K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$69,230$5,769$33.28
Median$65,080$5,423$31.29
Entry level (25th percentile)$55,810$4,651$26.83
Experienced (75th percentile)$80,490$6,708$38.70

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($67,530) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $59,650.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Denver$69,230$65,080$48,540$94,5604,750
Colorado$67,530$63,980$46,720$91,5307,800
United States$62,150$59,650$40,080$86,000390,160

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Denver

On the average salary of $69,230, a single filer in Denver takes home about $55,196 a year, or $4,600 a month and $2,123 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Denver a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $69,230 buys what about $65,446 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $69,230 is worth in another city

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Colorado cities

Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($69,480).

All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks

Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in Denver, CO.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Denver: questions

How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Denver?

$33.28 an hour on average, and $31.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Denver?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,810, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Denver?

About $55,196 a year ($4,600 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,230. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Denver than elsewhere?

The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.