Advertisement
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks average salary by city in California
- San Jose$78,320
- San Francisco$76,620
- Santa Cruz$71,510
- Santa Maria$69,570
- San Diego$68,440
- Vallejo$68,200
- Napa$68,040
- El Centro$67,640
- Santa Rosa$67,000
- Sacramento$66,400
- Modesto$65,890
- Los Angeles$64,910
- Merced$64,880
- Bakersfield$64,600
- Salinas$63,980
- San Luis Obispo$63,870
- Oxnard$63,670
- Chico$62,780
- Fresno$62,540
- Hanford$61,910
- Redding$61,390
- Stockton$60,910
- Visalia$60,620
- Yuba City$59,970
- Riverside$59,080
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $78,320 | $76,500 | $61,560 | $60,735 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $76,620 | $76,900 | $60,920 | $59,675 | 116 |
| Santa Cruz | $71,510 | $67,530 | $53,470 | $56,489 | 110 |
| Santa Maria | $69,570 | $67,480 | $51,560 | $55,279 | 109 |
| San Diego | $68,440 | $65,640 | $52,220 | $54,575 | 112 |
| Vallejo | $68,200 | $62,590 | $53,560 | $54,425 | 108 |
| Napa | $68,040 | $61,850 | $56,310 | $54,325 | 113 |
| El Centro | $67,640 | $67,000 | $51,160 | $54,076 | 95 |
| Santa Rosa | $67,000 | $63,070 | $51,410 | $53,677 | 108 |
| Sacramento | $66,400 | $62,400 | $49,530 | $53,293 | 107 |
| Modesto | $65,890 | $62,950 | $49,720 | $52,924 | 104 |
| Los Angeles | $64,910 | $61,810 | $48,860 | $52,215 | 114 |
| Merced | $64,880 | $57,760 | $49,810 | $52,193 | 98 |
| Bakersfield | $64,600 | $61,380 | $48,430 | $51,991 | 101 |
| Salinas | $63,980 | $59,810 | $48,400 | $51,542 | 109 |
| San Luis Obispo | $63,870 | $59,620 | $47,760 | $51,462 | 109 |
| Oxnard | $63,670 | $60,330 | $48,800 | $51,318 | 111 |
| Chico | $62,780 | $59,190 | $48,580 | $50,664 | 101 |
| Fresno | $62,540 | $60,090 | $47,900 | $50,486 | 102 |
| Hanford | $61,910 | $58,820 | $49,430 | $50,018 | 102 |
| Redding | $61,390 | $58,940 | $45,840 | $49,631 | 101 |
| Stockton | $60,910 | $58,670 | $47,800 | $49,274 | 105 |
| Visalia | $60,620 | $57,100 | $45,710 | $49,058 | 100 |
| Yuba City | $59,970 | $54,240 | $45,620 | $48,575 | 104 |
| Riverside | $59,080 | $56,640 | $45,570 | $47,913 | 106 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other states
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary by city and state
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.