Producers and Directors pay range in Odessa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,860 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Odessa earn between $44,400 and $64,170.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $45KMedian
- $64K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,830 | $4,652 | $26.84 |
| Median | $44,670 | $3,722 | $21.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,400 | $3,700 | $21.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,170 | $5,348 | $30.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Odessa vs. Texas and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Odessa earn 34% less than the Texas average ($85,080) and 51% less than the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is -51% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odessa | $55,830 | $44,670 | $37,720 | $83,860 | 30 |
| Texas | $85,080 | $71,710 | $40,610 | $146,340 | 6,610 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Odessa
On the average salary of $55,830, a single filer in Odessa takes home about $47,039 a year, or $3,920 a month and $1,809 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Odessa a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Odessa area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $55,830 buys what about $59,459 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Odessa ($48,590). A typical home costs $256,700, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other Texas cities
Odessa ranks 14th of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($97,300).
- Austin$97,300
- Dallas$88,810
- Houston$80,300
- San Antonio$74,040
- College Station$68,450
- McAllen$67,350
- Brownsville$64,960
- Waco$63,870
- Corpus Christi$61,130
- Odessa$55,830
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Odessa: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Odessa?
$26.84 an hour on average, and $21.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Odessa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Odessa?
About $47,039 a year ($3,920 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,830. Texas has no state income tax.
Do producers and directors earn more in Odessa than elsewhere?
The average here is 51% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Odessa, TX (36220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.