Producers and Directors pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,650 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Beaumont earn between $38,100 and $64,920.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $65K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,630 | $4,886 | $28.19 |
| Median | $46,520 | $3,877 | $22.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,100 | $3,175 | $18.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,920 | $5,410 | $31.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Beaumont earn 31% less than the Texas average ($85,080) and 48% less than the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is -49% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $58,630 | $46,520 | $38,100 | $98,650 | 50 |
| Texas | $85,080 | $71,710 | $40,610 | $146,340 | 6,610 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $58,630, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $49,289 a year, or $4,107 a month and $1,896 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $58,630 buys what about $65,111 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 11th of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($97,300).
- Austin$97,300
- Dallas$88,810
- Houston$80,300
- San Antonio$74,040
- College Station$68,450
- McAllen$67,350
- Brownsville$64,960
- Waco$63,870
- Corpus Christi$61,130
- Beaumont$58,630
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Beaumont?
$28.19 an hour on average, and $22.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $49,289 a year ($4,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,630. Texas has no state income tax.
Do producers and directors earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 48% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.