Producers and Directors pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $184,290 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Altoona earn between $39,240 and $148,590.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $72KMedian
- $149K75th
- $184K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,650 | $7,638 | $44.06 |
| Median | $71,940 | $5,995 | $34.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,240 | $3,270 | $18.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,590 | $12,382 | $71.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Altoona earn 10% more than the Pennsylvania average ($83,200) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $91,650 | $71,940 | $35,620 | $184,290 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,200 | $75,460 | $40,700 | $130,560 | 4,200 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $91,650, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $70,492 a year, or $5,874 a month and $2,711 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $91,650 buys what about $102,394 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 2nd of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($93,170).
- Philadelphia$93,170
- Altoona$91,650
- Harrisburg$79,940
- Allentown$75,310
- Pittsburgh$73,840
- Lancaster$70,800
- York$69,650
- Scranton$69,490
- State College$66,920
- Erie$66,760
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Altoona: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Altoona?
$44.06 an hour on average, and $34.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Altoona?
About $70,492 a year ($5,874 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,650. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do producers and directors earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.