Producers and Directors pay range in Trenton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $192,820 or more. The middle half of producers and directors in Trenton earn between $78,230 and $152,610.
- $61K10th
- $78K25th
- $110KMedian
- $153K75th
- $193K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,080 | $9,673 | $55.81 |
| Median | $110,190 | $9,182 | $52.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,230 | $6,519 | $37.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,610 | $12,718 | $73.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Producers and Directors pay in Trenton vs. New Jersey and the U.S.
Producers and directors in Trenton earn 7% less than the New Jersey average ($124,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,300). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $90,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $116,080 | $110,190 | $61,060 | $192,820 | 190 |
| New Jersey | $124,310 | $119,840 | $62,310 | $206,770 | 2,970 |
| United States | $113,300 | $90,360 | $45,780 | $198,540 | 143,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Producers and Directors salary after taxes in Trenton
On the average salary of $116,080, a single filer in Trenton takes home about $85,288 a year, or $7,107 a month and $3,280 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Is Trenton a good place for producers and directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Trenton area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $116,080 buys what about $112,502 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Trenton ($63,490). A typical home costs $446,377, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Producers and Directors salary in other New Jersey cities
Trenton ranks 1st of 2 New Jersey metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Trenton$116,080
- Atlantic City$88,290
Highest-paying cities for producers and directors
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($159,390).
- Los Angeles, CA$159,390
- San Francisco, CA$157,900
- New York, NY$137,130
- Riverside, CA$124,950
- San Diego, CA$122,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Producers and Directors salary in Trenton: questions
How much do producers and directors make an hour in Trenton?
$55.81 an hour on average, and $52.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level producers and directors salary in Trenton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the producers and directors take-home pay in Trenton?
About $85,288 a year ($7,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,080. New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Do producers and directors earn more in Trenton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2012; area Trenton-Princeton, NJ (45940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.