Printing Press Operators pay range in Rapid City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,720 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Rapid City earn between $34,260 and $49,080.
- $34K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $49K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,690 | $3,641 | $21.00 |
| Median | $37,550 | $3,129 | $18.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,260 | $2,855 | $16.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,080 | $4,090 | $23.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Rapid City vs. South Dakota and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Rapid City earn 5% less than the South Dakota average ($46,110) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City | $43,690 | $37,550 | $33,960 | $60,720 | 40 |
| South Dakota | $46,110 | $44,930 | $33,980 | $63,800 | 460 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Rapid City
On the average salary of $43,690, a single filer in Rapid City takes home about $37,285 a year, or $3,107 a month and $1,434 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Rapid City a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rapid City area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $43,690 buys what about $49,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rapid City ($46,270). A typical home costs $374,117, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other South Dakota cities
Rapid City ranks 2nd of 2 South Dakota metro areas for this job; Sioux Falls pays the most ($47,190).
- Sioux Falls$47,190
- Rapid City$43,690
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Rapid City: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Rapid City?
$21.01 an hour on average, and $18.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Rapid City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Rapid City?
About $37,285 a year ($3,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,690. South Dakota has no state income tax.
Do printing press operators earn more in Rapid City than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Rapid City, SD (39660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.