Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,100 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in Chambersburg earn between $36,970 and $48,010.
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $40KMedian
- $48K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,530 | $3,461 | $19.97 |
| Median | $39,610 | $3,301 | $19.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in Chambersburg earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($44,050) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $41,530 | $39,610 | $28,620 | $50,100 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,050 | $43,010 | $35,750 | $55,730 | 1,640 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $41,530, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $34,274 a year, or $2,856 a month and $1,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $41,530 buys what about $43,881 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 8th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Harrisburg pays the most ($45,190).
- Harrisburg$45,190
- Lancaster$45,000
- Philadelphia$44,430
- York$43,540
- Reading$43,000
- Allentown$42,440
- Pittsburgh$42,110
- Chambersburg$41,530
All Print Binding and Finishing Workers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in Chambersburg?
$19.97 an hour on average, and $19.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $34,274 a year ($2,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,530. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.70, this job is 4.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.