Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,600 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in St. Cloud earn between $45,250 and $49,800.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,080 | $4,007 | $23.12 |
| Median | $45,410 | $3,784 | $21.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,250 | $3,771 | $21.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,800 | $4,150 | $23.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in St. Cloud earn 4% less than the Minnesota average ($50,310) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $48,080 | $45,410 | $37,700 | $60,600 | 70 |
| Minnesota | $50,310 | $48,390 | $38,000 | $61,730 | 1,710 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $48,080, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $39,059 a year, or $3,255 a month and $1,502 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $48,080 buys what about $54,866 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($51,780).
- Minneapolis$51,780
- St. Cloud$48,080
All Print Binding and Finishing Workers salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$23.11 an hour on average, and $21.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $39,059 a year ($3,255 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,080. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.08, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.