Advertisement
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education average salary by city in Washington
- Mount Vernon$52,350
- Seattle$49,680
- Kennewick$45,780
- Longview$45,580
- Walla Walla$45,460
- Wenatchee$44,970
- Spokane$44,730
- Yakima$44,290
- Bremerton$44,010
- Olympia$43,770
- Bellingham$42,900
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $52,350 | $48,510 | $43,210 | $44,243 | 102 |
| Seattle | $49,680 | $46,380 | $44,680 | $42,098 | 111 |
| Kennewick | $45,780 | $44,180 | $38,750 | $38,964 | 100 |
| Longview | $45,580 | $44,350 | $39,400 | $38,804 | 98 |
| Walla Walla | $45,460 | $41,960 | $37,790 | $38,707 | 99 |
| Wenatchee | $44,970 | $42,270 | $38,420 | $38,313 | 104 |
| Spokane | $44,730 | $39,990 | $37,620 | $38,121 | 100 |
| Yakima | $44,290 | $41,670 | $37,170 | $37,767 | 96 |
| Bremerton | $44,010 | $43,440 | $40,250 | $37,542 | 106 |
| Olympia | $43,770 | $43,290 | $38,400 | $37,349 | 104 |
| Bellingham | $42,900 | $39,350 | $36,900 | $36,650 | 103 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education salary in other states
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education salary by city and state
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.