Power Plant Operators pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,030 or more. The middle half of power plant operators in Syracuse earn between $66,560 and $120,040.
- $63K10th
- $67K25th
- $97KMedian
- $120K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,580 | $7,798 | $44.99 |
| Median | $97,300 | $8,108 | $46.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,560 | $5,547 | $32.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,040 | $10,003 | $57.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Power Plant Operators pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Power plant operators in Syracuse earn 14% less than the New York average ($108,880) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($99,790). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $102,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $93,580 | $97,300 | $62,840 | $131,030 | 290 |
| New York | $108,880 | $106,990 | $64,580 | $142,310 | 1,960 |
| United States | $99,790 | $102,040 | $61,790 | $131,940 | 29,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Power Plant Operators salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $93,580, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $70,097 a year, or $5,841 a month and $2,696 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for power plant operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $93,580 buys what about $97,742 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Power Plant Operators salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 5th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($123,810).
- New York$123,810
- Albany$106,050
- Kiryas Joel$104,940
- Buffalo$96,400
- Syracuse$93,580
- Rochester$85,960
- Watertown$79,290
- Glens Falls$67,360
Highest-paying cities for power plant operators
Wenatchee, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,930).
- Wenatchee, WA$150,930
- Sacramento, CA$135,310
- Seattle, WA$132,410
- Fresno, CA$131,280
- San Francisco, CA$130,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Power Plant Operators salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do power plant operators make an hour in Syracuse?
$44.99 an hour on average, and $46.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level power plant operators salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the power plant operators take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $70,097 a year ($5,841 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,580. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do power plant operators earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($99,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8013; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.20, this job is 5.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.