Power Plant Operators pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,090 or more. The middle half of power plant operators in San Jose earn between $79,700 and $127,670.
- $63K10th
- $80K25th
- $99KMedian
- $128K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,340 | $8,695 | $50.16 |
| Median | $98,950 | $8,246 | $47.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,700 | $6,642 | $38.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,670 | $10,639 | $61.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Power Plant Operators pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Power plant operators in San Jose earn 6% less than the California average ($110,960) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($99,790). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $102,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $104,340 | $98,950 | $62,830 | $131,090 | 50 |
| California | $110,960 | $105,210 | $63,510 | $171,800 | 2,610 |
| United States | $99,790 | $102,040 | $61,790 | $131,940 | 29,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Power Plant Operators salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $104,340, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $76,622 a year, or $6,385 a month and $2,947 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for power plant operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $104,340 buys what about $94,491 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 15.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Power Plant Operators salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 6th of 9 California metro areas for this job; Sacramento pays the most ($135,310).
- Sacramento$135,310
- Fresno$131,280
- San Francisco$130,890
- Stockton$113,020
- Los Angeles$105,840
- San Jose$104,340
- Bakersfield$96,390
- San Diego$95,380
- Riverside$94,120
Highest-paying cities for power plant operators
Wenatchee, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,930).
- Wenatchee, WA$150,930
- Sacramento, CA$135,310
- Seattle, WA$132,410
- Fresno, CA$131,280
- San Francisco, CA$130,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Power Plant Operators salary in San Jose: questions
How much do power plant operators make an hour in San Jose?
$50.16 an hour on average, and $47.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level power plant operators salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the power plant operators take-home pay in San Jose?
About $76,622 a year ($6,385 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,340. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do power plant operators earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($99,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8013; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.