Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,550 or more. The middle half of postmasters and mail superintendents in Riverside earn between $97,780 and $113,780.
- $92K10th
- $98K25th
- $102KMedian
- $114K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,800 | $8,817 | $50.87 |
| Median | $101,760 | $8,480 | $48.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,780 | $8,148 | $47.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,780 | $9,482 | $54.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Postmasters and mail superintendents in Riverside earn about the same as the California average ($103,040) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($97,360). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $96,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $105,800 | $101,760 | $91,500 | $126,550 | 80 |
| California | $103,040 | $101,150 | $85,570 | $122,930 | 800 |
| United States | $97,360 | $96,660 | $85,090 | $111,740 | 13,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $105,800, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $77,513 a year, or $6,459 a month and $2,981 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for postmasters and mail superintendents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $105,800 buys what about $99,397 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 4th of 6 California metro areas for this job; Los Angeles pays the most ($114,730).
- Los Angeles$114,730
- San Diego$113,230
- San Francisco$105,980
- Riverside$105,800
- Fresno$103,480
- Sacramento$100,610
All Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for postmasters and mail superintendents
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($114,730).
- Los Angeles, CA$114,730
- Tampa, FL$114,080
- Phoenix, AZ$113,880
- San Diego, CA$113,230
- Milwaukee, WI$108,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary in Riverside: questions
How much do postmasters and mail superintendents make an hour in Riverside?
$50.86 an hour on average, and $48.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postmasters and mail superintendents salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postmasters and mail superintendents take-home pay in Riverside?
About $77,513 a year ($6,459 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,800. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do postmasters and mail superintendents earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9131; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.