Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Charleston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Charleston earn between $53,310 and $81,040.
- $43K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,500 | $5,375 | $31.01 |
| Median | $62,070 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,310 | $4,442 | $25.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,040 | $6,753 | $38.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Charleston vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Charleston earn 7% more than the West Virginia average ($60,170) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $64,500 | $62,070 | $43,120 | $81,040 | 240 |
| West Virginia | $60,170 | $57,700 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 1,850 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Charleston
On the average salary of $64,500, a single filer in Charleston takes home about $51,941 a year, or $4,328 a month and $1,998 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Charleston a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charleston area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.7), so the average $64,500 buys what about $72,703 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Charleston ($45,830). A typical home costs $148,817, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other West Virginia cities
Charleston ranks 1st of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Charleston$64,500
- Wheeling$61,660
- Weirton$61,110
- Parkersburg$60,030
- Huntington$59,910
- Morgantown$59,560
- Beckley$59,060
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Charleston: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Charleston?
$31.01 an hour on average, and $29.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Charleston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Charleston?
About $51,941 a year ($4,328 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,500.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Charleston than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Charleston, WV (16620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.