Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Winston-Salem earn between $44,160 and $81,040.
- $42K10th
- $44K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,740 | $5,228 | $30.16 |
| Median | $62,070 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,160 | $3,680 | $21.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,040 | $6,753 | $38.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($61,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $62,740 | $62,070 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 730 |
| North Carolina | $61,920 | $59,990 | $42,390 | $82,370 | 11,030 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $62,740, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $50,597 a year, or $4,216 a month and $1,946 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $62,740 buys what about $68,164 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 5th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($63,610).
- Durham$63,610
- Greensboro$63,480
- Asheville$63,190
- Raleigh$63,190
- Winston-Salem$62,740
- Burlington$62,510
- Charlotte$62,460
- Fayetteville$62,040
- Greenville$61,580
- Goldsboro$60,690
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$30.16 an hour on average, and $29.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $50,597 a year ($4,216 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,740.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.