Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Watertown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Watertown earn between $43,120 and $78,460.
- $42K10th
- $43K25th
- $62KMedian
- $78K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,220 | $5,185 | $29.91 |
| Median | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,120 | $3,593 | $20.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,460 | $6,538 | $37.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Watertown vs. New York and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Watertown earn about the same as the New York average ($64,100) and about the same as the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown | $62,220 | $61,610 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 120 |
| New York | $64,100 | $62,070 | $43,120 | $81,040 | 20,580 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Watertown
On the average salary of $62,220, a single filer in Watertown takes home about $49,357 a year, or $4,113 a month and $1,898 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Watertown a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Watertown area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $62,220 buys what about $70,954 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Watertown ($47,600). A typical home costs $230,401, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other New York cities
Watertown ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($64,330).
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Watertown: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Watertown?
$29.91 an hour on average, and $29.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Watertown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Watertown?
About $49,357 a year ($4,113 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,220. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Watertown than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Watertown-Fort Drum, NY (48060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.