Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,120 or more. The middle half of plasterers and stucco masons in Prescott Valley earn between $46,740 and $61,100.
- $43K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $61K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,120 | $4,593 | $26.50 |
| Median | $54,830 | $4,569 | $26.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,740 | $3,895 | $22.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,100 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Plasterers and Stucco Masons pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Plasterers and stucco masons in Prescott Valley earn about the same as the Arizona average ($54,180) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($62,050). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $57,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $55,120 | $54,830 | $42,580 | $77,120 | 70 |
| Arizona | $54,180 | $49,510 | $37,080 | $75,980 | 1,910 |
| United States | $62,050 | $57,660 | $39,560 | $96,710 | 19,310 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Plasterers and Stucco Masons salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $55,120, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $45,485 a year, or $3,790 a month and $1,749 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for plasterers and stucco masons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $55,120 buys what about $56,099 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Plasterers and Stucco Masons salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 2nd of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($55,500).
- Phoenix$55,500
- Prescott Valley$55,120
- Tucson$51,500
- Lake Havasu City$50,240
- Yuma$46,850
Highest-paying cities for plasterers and stucco masons
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,750).
- Minneapolis, MN$104,750
- New York, NY$102,560
- Honolulu, HI$94,840
- Chicago, IL$93,000
- St. Louis, MO$87,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Plasterers and Stucco Masons salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do plasterers and stucco masons make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$26.50 an hour on average, and $26.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level plasterers and stucco masons salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the plasterers and stucco masons take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $45,485 a year ($3,790 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,120.
Do plasterers and stucco masons earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2161; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 7.66, this job is 7.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.