Pipelayers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,760 or more. The middle half of pipelayers in Pinehurst earn between $38,410 and $50,760.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $51K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,710 | $3,642 | $21.01 |
| Median | $40,220 | $3,352 | $19.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,410 | $3,201 | $18.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,760 | $4,230 | $24.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pipelayers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Pipelayers in Pinehurst earn 9% less than the North Carolina average ($47,990) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($54,700). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $49,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $43,710 | $40,220 | $38,410 | $50,760 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $47,990 | $47,220 | $37,870 | $59,280 | 3,830 |
| United States | $54,700 | $49,000 | $37,730 | $80,170 | 33,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pipelayers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $43,710, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $36,066 a year, or $3,005 a month and $1,387 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for pipelayers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $43,710 buys what about $49,482 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Pipelayers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($50,790).
- Charlotte$50,790
- Raleigh$50,530
- Greensboro$49,040
- Winston-Salem$47,880
- Fayetteville$47,870
- Jacksonville$47,810
- Wilmington$47,790
- Asheville$47,570
- Goldsboro$47,420
- Pinehurst$43,710
Highest-paying cities for pipelayers
Madison, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,050).
- Madison, WI$91,050
- Milwaukee, WI$90,340
- Minneapolis, MN$88,060
- Green Bay, WI$86,120
- Seattle, WA$84,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pipelayers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do pipelayers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$21.02 an hour on average, and $19.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pipelayers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pipelayers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $36,066 a year ($3,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,710.
Do pipelayers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($54,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2151; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.21, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.