Physician Assistants pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,730 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Glens Falls earn between $103,200 and $159,390.
- $97K10th
- $103K25th
- $133KMedian
- $159K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,760 | $10,897 | $62.87 |
| Median | $132,700 | $11,058 | $63.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,200 | $8,600 | $49.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,390 | $13,282 | $76.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Glens Falls earn 16% less than the New York average ($155,150) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $130,760 | $132,700 | $97,100 | $164,730 | 100 |
| New York | $155,150 | $160,880 | $106,440 | $201,410 | 19,140 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $130,760, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $93,843 a year, or $7,820 a month and $3,609 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $130,760 buys what about $137,837 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 12th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($163,570).
- New York$163,570
- Binghamton$149,840
- Kiryas Joel$149,140
- Kingston$146,020
- Ithaca$143,860
- Albany$140,600
- Utica$139,930
- Syracuse$135,060
- Elmira$133,490
- Glens Falls$130,760
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Glens Falls?
$62.87 an hour on average, and $63.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $93,843 a year ($7,820 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,760. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do physician assistants earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.