Advertisement
Physician Assistants average salary by city in Nevada
- Las Vegas$140,860
- Carson City$140,440
- Reno$124,470
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $140,860 | $134,660 | $127,360 | $107,544 | 100 |
| Carson City | $140,440 | $135,180 | $120,770 | $107,257 | 98 |
| Reno | $124,470 | $134,550 | $69,390 | $96,341 | 101 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Nevada has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Physician Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Nevada
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.