Physician Assistants pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,520 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Helena earn between $127,130 and $158,720.
- $103K10th
- $127K25th
- $134KMedian
- $159K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,340 | $11,445 | $66.03 |
| Median | $134,030 | $11,169 | $64.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $127,130 | $10,594 | $61.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $158,720 | $13,227 | $76.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($140,800) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $137,340 | $134,030 | $102,730 | $164,520 | 70 |
| Montana | $140,800 | $141,470 | $112,200 | $165,560 | 600 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $137,340, a single filer in Helena takes home about $98,739 a year, or $8,228 a month and $3,798 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $137,340 buys what about $143,548 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($141,670).
- Bozeman$141,670
- Billings$138,480
- Great Falls$138,210
- Helena$137,340
- Missoula$135,470
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Helena: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Helena?
$66.03 an hour on average, and $64.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $127,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Helena?
About $98,739 a year ($8,228 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,340.
Do physician assistants earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.