Advertisement
Physician Assistants average salary by city in Maryland
- Salisbury$142,480
- Baltimore$140,180
- Hagerstown$138,820
- Lexington Park$127,750
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | $142,480 | $142,580 | $127,990 | $101,962 | 96 |
| Baltimore | $140,180 | $138,790 | $130,460 | $100,510 | 104 |
| Hagerstown | $138,820 | $137,220 | $124,190 | $99,652 | 94 |
| Lexington Park | $127,750 | $136,860 | $111,260 | $92,666 | 101 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Maryland's county income tax (2.25%–3.30%, charged in every county) is not included, so real take-home pay is lower. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Physician Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Maryland
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.