Physician Assistants pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,990 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Colorado Springs earn between $122,850 and $148,240.
- $105K10th
- $123K25th
- $135KMedian
- $148K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,760 | $11,480 | $66.23 |
| Median | $135,200 | $11,267 | $65.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,850 | $10,238 | $59.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,240 | $12,353 | $71.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($139,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $137,760 | $135,200 | $104,990 | $163,990 | 440 |
| Colorado | $139,580 | $134,540 | $104,590 | $174,090 | 3,270 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $137,760, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $100,072 a year, or $8,339 a month and $3,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $137,760 buys what about $136,793 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($144,850).
- Boulder$144,850
- Denver$141,060
- Colorado Springs$137,760
- Fort Collins$136,590
- Pueblo$136,450
- Grand Junction$132,100
- Greeley$130,090
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$66.23 an hour on average, and $65.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $100,072 a year ($8,339 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,760. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do physician assistants earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.