Physician Assistants pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,920 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Phoenix earn between $124,120 and $153,600.
- $107K10th
- $124K25th
- $135KMedian
- $154K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,520 | $11,710 | $67.56 |
| Median | $134,650 | $11,221 | $64.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $124,120 | $10,343 | $59.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,600 | $12,800 | $73.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($140,850) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $140,520 | $134,650 | $106,860 | $173,920 | 3,050 |
| Arizona | $140,850 | $134,650 | $106,030 | $174,420 | 3,750 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $140,520, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $104,192 a year, or $8,683 a month and $4,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $140,520 buys what about $136,010 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 3rd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($145,490).
- Tucson$145,490
- Flagstaff$141,390
- Phoenix$140,520
- Prescott Valley$138,590
- Yuma$134,980
- Lake Havasu City$128,250
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Phoenix?
$67.56 an hour on average, and $64.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $104,192 a year ($8,683 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,520.
Do physician assistants earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.