Physical Therapists pay range in Janesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,710 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Janesville earn between $84,920 and $111,490.
- $69K10th
- $85K25th
- $101KMedian
- $111K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,210 | $8,351 | $48.18 |
| Median | $100,830 | $8,402 | $48.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,920 | $7,077 | $40.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,490 | $9,291 | $53.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Janesville vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Janesville earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($102,210) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville | $100,210 | $100,830 | $69,190 | $123,710 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $102,210 | $101,840 | $80,740 | $124,640 | 5,580 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Janesville
On the average salary of $100,210, a single filer in Janesville takes home about $74,888 a year, or $6,241 a month and $2,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Janesville a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Janesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.7), so the average $100,210 buys what about $106,944 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Janesville ($48,390). A typical home costs $296,342, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Janesville ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($103,920).
- Milwaukee$103,920
- Madison$103,220
- Green Bay$102,180
- Sheboygan$102,170
- Fond du Lac$101,680
- Wausau$101,020
- Oshkosh$100,920
- Janesville$100,210
- Appleton$100,160
- Eau Claire$98,920
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Janesville: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Janesville?
$48.18 an hour on average, and $48.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Janesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Janesville?
About $74,888 a year ($6,241 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,210.
Do physical therapists earn more in Janesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Janesville-Beloit, WI (27500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.