Physical Therapists pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,230 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Erie earn between $81,110 and $101,400.
- $74K10th
- $81K25th
- $95KMedian
- $101K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,100 | $7,842 | $45.24 |
| Median | $94,830 | $7,902 | $45.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,110 | $6,759 | $39.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,400 | $8,450 | $48.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Erie earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($101,650) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $94,100 | $94,830 | $74,010 | $119,230 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $101,650 | $101,380 | $76,960 | $127,060 | 11,710 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $94,100, a single filer in Erie takes home about $72,140 a year, or $6,012 a month and $2,775 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $94,100 buys what about $103,463 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 15th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($107,920).
- Philadelphia$107,920
- Williamsport$107,760
- Gettysburg$107,260
- Allentown$105,020
- Lancaster$103,770
- York$102,940
- Chambersburg$102,050
- Reading$101,520
- Lebanon$101,240
- Erie$94,100
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Erie: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Erie?
$45.24 an hour on average, and $45.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Erie?
About $72,140 a year ($6,012 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,100. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do physical therapists earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.