Advertisement
Physical Therapists average salary by city in Connecticut
- Bridgeport$110,050
- New Haven$105,430
- Hartford$105,060
- Norwich$103,410
- Waterbury$102,810
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport | $110,050 | $105,160 | $99,310 | $80,597 | 107 |
| New Haven | $105,430 | $103,000 | $94,130 | $77,649 | 105 |
| Hartford | $105,060 | $105,230 | $98,470 | $77,411 | 103 |
| Norwich | $103,410 | $102,880 | $89,210 | $76,374 | 100 |
| Waterbury | $102,810 | $102,590 | $95,720 | $75,988 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Physical Therapists salary in other states
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.