Physical Therapists pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,200 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Colorado Springs earn between $83,990 and $116,600.
- $75K10th
- $84K25th
- $98KMedian
- $117K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,430 | $8,536 | $49.25 |
| Median | $97,900 | $8,158 | $47.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,990 | $6,999 | $40.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $116,600 | $9,717 | $56.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($103,870) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $102,430 | $97,900 | $74,710 | $135,200 | 790 |
| Colorado | $103,870 | $102,030 | $76,460 | $132,010 | 5,630 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $102,430, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $77,091 a year, or $6,424 a month and $2,965 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $102,430 buys what about $101,711 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($107,190).
- Boulder$107,190
- Denver$105,720
- Pueblo$104,690
- Greeley$103,610
- Colorado Springs$102,430
- Grand Junction$101,920
- Fort Collins$93,010
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$49.24 an hour on average, and $47.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $77,091 a year ($6,424 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,430. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do physical therapists earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.